Business Skills

/Business Skills
Business Skills 2018-09-13T11:10:25+00:00

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 188)

This visa allows you to:

  • own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • conduct business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream).
  • undertake an entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).

You must:

  • be nominated by an eligible government organisation
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have at least AUD1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.

The visa includes five streams:

  • Business Innovation stream: for people with business skills who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Investor stream: for people who want to make a designated investment of at least AUD1.5million in an Australian state or territory and maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.
  • Significant Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government.
  • Premium Investor stream: for people who are willing to invest at least AUD15million into complying premium investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Austrade will make the initial contact with suitable candidates for nomination on behalf of the Australian government.
  • Entrepreneur stream: for people who have a funding agreement from a third party for at least AUD200 000 to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity that is proposed to lead to either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia. Applicants must be nominated by a state or territory government.

Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) Visa (Subclass 888)

​This visa allows you to:

  • continue to own and manage a business in Australia (the Business Innovation stream)
  • continue business and investment activity in Australia (the Investor stream, the Significant Investor stream and the Premium Investor stream)
  • continue entrepreneurial activity in Australia (Entrepreneur stream).​

You must:

  • hold a relevant stream of the subclass 188 visa or 444 visa
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or Austrade
  • have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have held a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for 4 years (Investor stream) or
  • have held a complying investment of AUD 5 million for 4 years (Significant Investor stream) or
  • held a complying investment of AUD 15 million for 1 year (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional financial and other requirements of the same stream of this visa.

The available streams are:

  • Business Innovation Stream
  • Investor Stream
  • Significant Investor Stream
  • Premium Investor Scheme
  • Entrepreneur Scheme

Business Owner Visa (Subclass 890)

Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • hold one of the following provisional visas:
  • Business Owner or State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (subclasses 160 & 163)
  • Senior Executive or State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (subclasses 161 & 164)
  • Investor or State/Territory Sponsored Investor (subclasses 162 & 165)
  • have been in Australia as the holder of one of these visas for a total of at least 12 months during the last two years

Business Ownership

  • You must have directly and continuously managed one or more businesses in Australia for at least the last two years

Note:  Of that main business (or main two businesses), you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must own at least:

  • 51% where the turnover was less than A$400,000 per annum
  • 30% where the turnover was A$400,000 or more per annum
  • 10% where the business was a publicly listed company OR where you purchased your business prior to 19 April 2010
  • During the last 12 months:
  • your main business(es) must have had a turnover of at least A$300,000
  • you (and/or your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have had total net assets of at least A$100,000 in your main business(es)
  • your main business(es) must have employed the equivalent of at least two full-time employees who are Australian citizens/permanent residents or New Zealand passport holders, and who are NOT members of your family
  • You (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have never been involved in unacceptable business activities

Net Assets

During the last 12 months, you (and/or your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must have had total net business and personal assets of at least A$250,000

Investor Visa (Subclass 891)

Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • hold a provisional Investor visa (subclass 162)
  • have been in Australia as the holder of that visa for a total of at least two years during the last four years

Investment

  • You (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have continuously held a designated investment of at least A$1.5 million in Australia for at least four years
  • You (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities
  • You are committed to maintaining investment activity or a business in Australia

State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner Visa (Subclass 892)

Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • hold one of the following provisional visas:
  • Business Owner or State/Territory Sponsored Business Owner (subclasses 160 & 163)
  • Senior Executive or State/Territory Sponsored Senior Executive (subclasses 161 & 164)
  • Investor or State/Territory Sponsored Investor (subclasses 162 & 165)
  • have been in Australia as the holder of one of these visas for a total of at least 12 months during the last two years
  • be sponsored by an Australian State or Territory authority

Business Ownership

  • You must have directly and continuously managed one or more businesses in Australia for at least the last two years

Note:  Of that main business (or main two businesses), you (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must own at least:

  • 51% where the turnover was less than A$400,000 per annum
  • 30% where the turnover was A$400,000 or more per annum
  • 10% where the business was a publicly listed company OR where you purchased your business prior to 19 April 2010
  • During the last 12 months, your main business(es) must have had a turnover of at least A$200,000
  • You (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have never been involved in unacceptable business activities

Employees & Net Assets

Throughout the last 12 months, you must have fulfilled AT LEAST TWO of the following criteria:

  1. you (and/or your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have had total net assets of at least A$75,000 in your main business(es)
  2. your main business(es) must have employed the equivalent of at least one full-time employee who is an Australian citizen/permanent resident or a New Zealand passport holder, and who is NOT a member of your family
  3. you (and/or your spouse or de facto partner, if applicable) must have had total net business and personal assets of at least A$250,000

State/Territory Sponsored Investor Visa (Subclass 893)

Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • hold a provisional State/Territory Sponsored Investor visa (subclass 165)
  • have been in Australia as the holder of that visa for a total of at least two years during the last four years
  • be sponsored by an Australian State or Territory authority

Investment

  • You (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) must have continuously held a designated investment of at least A$750,000 in Australia for at least four years
  • You (and your spouse/de facto partner, if applicable) have never been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities
  • You are committed to maintaining investment activity or a business in Australia