General Skilled

/General Skilled
General Skilled 2018-09-13T09:11:58+00:00

Skilled Independent (Subclass 189) (New Zealand) Stream

Immigration Status

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • hold a subclass 444 Special Category visa
  • have been usually resident in Australia for a continuous period of at least 5 years immediately prior to your application

NOTE: Your period of usual residence MUST have commenced on or before 19 February 2016

General

You must also:

  • have had a taxable income at or above the minimum income threshold for the FOUR most recently completed income years within the five years prior to your application.

The minimum income thresholds for the relevant years are as follows:

  • 2013–2014: $53,900
  • 2014–2015: $53,900
  • 2015–2016: $53,900
  • 2016–2017: $53,900
  • 2017–2018: $53,900

NOTE: You MAY be exempt from this requirement if you were unable to meet the income threshold for any given period because you were on parental/carer’s leave; or you were receiving compensation for an injury; or you were unable to return to New Zealand due to a Family Court primary care order. Please contact us for further details.

  • meet the relevant health and character requirements

Skilled Independent Visa (Subclass 189) (Points-Tested) Stream

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must:

  • be under 45 years of age
  • nominate an occupation that is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have competent English i.e.
  • hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
  • an IELTS test score of at least 6 in EACH test component OR
  • an OET test score of at least B in EACH test component OR
  • a TOEFL iBT test score of at least 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking OR
  • a PTE test score of at least 50 in EACH test component OR
  • a CAE test score of at least 169 in EACH test component
    NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years (with the exception of the CAE test, which must be dated on or after 1 January 2015)
  • score at least 65 on the relevant points test (which takes into account your age, English competency, qualifications and work experience, amongst other factors)

Skilled Nominated Visa (Subclass 190)

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must:

  • be under 45 years of age
  • nominate an occupation that is included on the current Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) OR included as an eligible occupation on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have competent Englishe.
  • hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
  • an IELTS test score of at least 6 in EACH test component OR
  • an OET test score of at least B in EACH test component OR
  • a TOEFL iBT test score of at least 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking OR
  • a PTE test score of at least 50 in EACH test component OR
  • a CAE test score of at least 169 in EACH test component

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years (with the exception of the CAE test, which must be dated on or after 1 January 2015)

  • score at least 65 on the relevant points test (which takes into account your age, English competency, qualifications and work experience, amongst other factors)
  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency

Temporary Graduate Visa (Subclass 485)

Graduate Work Stream

For international students who graduate with skills and qualifications that relate to an eligible occupation.

Skills & Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must:

  • nominate an occupation that is included on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)
  • have applied to have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation

NOTE: Your skills must be assessed as relevant to your nominated occupation in order for your visa application to be successful.

  • in the last 6 months have completed one or more qualifications that are closely related to your nominated occupation, following at least 2 years of study in Australia

General

You must also:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have the required level of English proficiency i.e.
  • hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
  • an IELTS overall test score of at least 6.0 (with a minimum of 5.0 in EACH test component) OR
  • an OET test score of at least B in EACH test component OR
  • a TOEFL iBT overall test score of at least 64 (with a minimum of 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14 for writing and 14 for speaking) OR
  • a PTE overall test score of at least 50(with a minimum of 36 in EACH test component) OR
  • a CAE test score of at least 169 (with a minimum of 154 in EACH test component)

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years (with the exception of the CAE test, which must be dated on or after 1 January 2015)

  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia

NOTE: A visa granted in this stream is valid for 18 months

Post-Study Work Stream

For international students who graduate with an eligible qualification.

Initial Student Visa

You must have applied for (and been granted) your FIRST Australian Student visa on or after5 November 2011

Skills & Qualifications

At the time that you lodge your visa application, you must during the previous 6 months have completed one or more of the following qualifications at an educational institution in Australia, following at least 2 years of study:

  • bachelor’s degree (with or without honours)
  • master’s degree (by coursework or research)
  • master’s extended degree
  • doctorate

General

You must also:

  • be under 50 years of age
  • have the required level of English proficiency i.e.
  • hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
  • an IELTS overall test score of at least 6.0 (with a minimum of 5.0 in EACH test component) OR
  • an OET test score of at least B in EACH test component OR
  • a TOEFL iBT overall test score of at least 64 (with a minimum of 4 for listening, 4 for reading, 14 for writing and 14 for speaking) OR
  • a PTE overall test score of at least 50(with a minimum of 36 in EACH test component) OR
  • a CAE test score of at least 169 (with a minimum of 154 in EACH test component)

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years (with the exception of the CAE test, which must be dated on or after 1 January 2015)

  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia

NOTE: A visa granted in this stream is valid for 2, 3 or 4 years, depending upon the level of the eligible Australian qualification(s)

Skilled Regional (Provisional) Visa (Subclass 489)

First Provisional Visa Stream

At the time that you are invited to apply for this visa, you must:

  • be under 45 years of age
  • nominate an eligible occupation that is included on the relevant Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) OR (if you are nominated by a State or Territory government agency) on the relevant Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) or Regional Occupation List (ROL)
  • have your skills assessed by the appropriate Australian skills assessing authority as suitable for your nominated occupation
  • have competent English i.e.
  • hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and you are a citizen of that country) OR
  • an IELTS test score of at least 6 in EACH test component OR
  • an OET test score of at least B in EACH test component OR
  • a TOEFL iBT test score of at least 12 for listening, 13 for reading, 21 for writing and 18 for speaking OR
  • a PTE test score of at least 50 in EACH test component OR
  • a CAE test score of at least 169 in EACH test component

NOTE: In each case, the test must have been undertaken within the last three years (with the exception of the CAE test, which must be dated on or after 1 January 2015)

  • score at least 65 on the relevant points test (which takes into account your age, English competency, qualifications and work experience, amongst other factors)
  • be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government agency OR be sponsored by an eligible relative who resides in a designated area of Australia

NOTE: In order to be ‘eligible’, your relative must be an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible NZ citizen; at least 18 years old; and a close family member (i.e. a parent, child, sibling, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece, nephew, or first cousin)

Second Provisional Visa Stream

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • have held one of the following provisional visas for at least two years, and have complied with all of the conditions of that visa:
  • Skilled – Independent Regional (subclass 495)
  • Skilled – Designated Area Sponsored Provisional (subclass 496)
  • Skilled – Regional Sponsored (subclasses 475 and 487)
  • not have held more than one of the above visas