Student

/Student
Student 2018-09-12T11:08:11+00:00

Student Visa (Subclass 500)

The exact requirements for this visa will depend upon the level of risk assigned to your application (the ‘Immigration Risk’), which is a combined immigration risk assessment determined by the risk rating of the education provider and your passport nationality.

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • enrol with an Australian education provider as a full-time student, and obtain written confirmation of this enrolment (predominantly on-line courses are not eligible)
  • genuinely intend to complete the relevant period of study in Australia
  • have the required level of English language proficiency unless exempt
  • have Overseas Student Health Cover (OSHC) for the period of your intended stay in Australia
  • have access to sufficient funds to cover your return airfares, tuition fees and the cost of living in Australia, as well as costs required for any dependents included in your application.

Student Guardian Visa (590)

Visa Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be EITHER the student’s parent or legal guardian OR a relative who is at least 21 years old
  • be able to provide accommodation, general welfare and other support to the student, and to any other members of your family who are under 18 years old
  • genuinely intend to reside in Australia with the student
  • not have any dependent children under six years old (unless there are exceptional circumstances)
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia
  • have access to sufficient funds to cover your return airfares and the cost of living in Australia.

Student

The student whom you intend to accompany to Australia must:

  • Either be under 18 years old OR have exceptional reasons for requiring you to reside with them in Australia (e.g. need for medical care, or established religious/cultural grounds)
  • genuinely intend to reside with you in Australia