Work-Temporary

/Work-Temporary
Work-Temporary 2018-09-27T10:57:47+00:00

Training Visa (Subclass 407)

Sponsor

Your sponsor must:

  • be an organisation that is actively and lawfully operating in Australia OR be an Australian government agency OR be a foreign government agency operating in Australia OR be the captain or owner of a superyacht, or an organisation that operates a superyacht
  • directly provide the occupational training (unless exempt from this requirement)

Note: In addition, there must not be any adverse information known that is relevant to its suitability as an approved sponsor. Adverse information includes (but is not limited to) contraventions of Commonwealth, State or Territory Laws relating to matters such as immigration, industrial relations or taxation; pending investigations or disciplinary actions; being the subject of administrative action for possible contravention of the law; insolvency; or having provided bogus documents or false/misleading information to the Department.

Occupational Training

The occupational training must fall into one of the following three categories:

  1. Required for registration i.e. workplace-based training that you require to obtain registration, membership or licensing in your identified occupation, either in Australia or in your home country OR
  2. To enhance skills i.e. a structured workplace-based training program that is specifically tailored to your training needs, and is related to an occupation on the applicable Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL), Regional Occupation List (ROL) or Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL). You must have had at least 12 months of experience in that occupation during the last 24 months OR
  3. For capacity building overseas i.e.
    1. a structured workplace-based training program that is specifically tailored to your training needs, and you are required to complete a maximum of 6 months of practical experience, research or observation to obtain a foreign qualification
    2. a structured workplace-based training program that is specifically tailored to your training needs, and is supported by your home government (or an Australian government agency) OR
    3. training that provides managerial or professional skills that are relevant to and consistent with both your development in a managerial or professional occupation, and the business of your overseas employer. The training must be provided primarily through face-to-face teaching in a classroom or similar environment.
      Note: workplace-based training requires at least 30 hours of training per week, of which at least 70% is conducted in the workplace (as opposed to in a classroom).

Visa Applicant

As the visa applicant, you must:

  • be at least 18 years old (unless exceptional circumstances apply)
  • have the skills, experience and/or qualifications required to undertake the specified occupational training
  • have at least functional English, to enable you to undertake the program and comply with occupational health and safety requirements (you may need a higher level of English language ability if this is required for your occupation)

Note: To have functional English, you should:

  • hold a valid passport issued by the UK, USA, Canada, New Zealand or the Republic of Ireland (and be a citizen of that country) OR
  • have completed one of the following English language tests within the last 12 months, with the corresponding overall score based on all four components:
  • IELTS test score of at least 4.5 OR
  • TOEFL iBT test score of at least 32 OR
  • PTE test score of at least 30 OR
  • CAE test score of at least 147 OR
  • hold a degree, higher degree, diploma or trade certificate that required at least two years of full-time study or training, where all instruction for that award was conducted in English OR
  • have completed all years of primary education AND at least three years of secondary education, where all instruction was conducted in English OR
  • have completed at least five years of secondary education, where all instruction was conducted in English OR
  • have completed at least one year of full-time study (or equivalent part-time study) towards a degree, higher degree, diploma or trade certificate at an institution in Australia, where all instruction was conducted in English OR
  • have received a positive assessment from an Adult Migrant English Program (AMEP) service provider in Australia that you have functional English
  • genuinely intend to stay temporarily in Australia in order to undertake the specified occupational training
  • be able to support yourself financially during your stay in Australia
  • have made adequate arrangements for health insurance during your stay in Australia, and meet the relevant health and character criteria

Temporary Activity Visa (Subclass 408)

This visa allows you to come to Australia on a temporary basis to:

  • work in the entertainment industry
  • participate in activities at the invitation of an Australian organisation
  • participate or observe in an Australian research project
  • work in a skilled position under a staff exchange arrangement
  • participate in high-level sports competitions or sports training programs
  • participate in a special programme approved by the department that provides opportunities for youth exchange, cultural enrichment or community benefits
  • do full-time religious work
  • be employed as a superyacht crew member
  • do full-time domestic work in the household of certain senior foreign executives
  • participate in a government endorsed event.

Eligibility

You must:

  • have the skills to undertake the activity to be carried out in Australia
  • be supported or sponsored
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream

Length of stay

  • If invited by an organisation to participate in a specific event – 3 months
  • If participating in Australian government activities – 4 years
  • All other activities – 2 years

Working Holiday Visa (Subclass 417)

The Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) is a temporary visa for young people who want to holiday and work in Australia for up to a year. It is a temporary visa that encourages cultural exchange and closer ties between Australia and eligible countries.

First Working Holiday visa: You must be outside Australia when you apply for your first Working Holiday visa and when the visa is decided.

Second Working Holiday visa: If you apply in Australia, you must be in Australia when the visa is granted. If you apply outside Australia, you must be outside Australia when the visa is granted.

Working in Australia – six months with one employer: You can generally only work six months with one employer.